Sentinel Health Care Limited – Data Privacy Notice for Employees

 Sentinel Health Care Limited (“We” or “us”) owns nursing homes providing general nursing care, respite care and palliative care. We have specialist facilities for the care of people with dementia or with physical disabilities. The nursing homes are registered with the Care Quality Commission. We are a member of the Registered Nursing Homes Association.

Our company registration number is 2761889 and our registered office address is Fritham House, Fritham, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7HH.

The Data Controller

Any organisation that holds data about you and decides how it is used is a “Data Controller”. We are a Data Controller in respect of the information that you have given us about yourself or that we may be given by anyone else. We can be contacted by post at Fritham House, Fritham, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7HH or by email at info@sentinel-healthcare.co.uk

The information we hold about you

We collect, store and use personal data supplied by you on your application form.  If your application for employment is successful, further information is obtained from you or about you in relation to your employment, e.g. bank account details, tax status information, photograph for your ID badge, performance information and appraisals.

The Legal Basis for the Processing

We will only use your personal data for the purposes set out below:

Purpose of the Processing

The Legal Basis for the Processing

To make a decision about your recruitment or appointment;

To carry out background and reference checks, where applicable;

To determine the terms on which you  mightwork for us;

To check you are legally entitled to work in the U.K.;

To contact you by telephone, email or text.

The processing is necessary to take steps, at your request, to decide whether to offer you a contract of employment.

To  pay you and provide any other benefits due;

To liaise with your pension provider if applicable;

To conduct performance appraisals and supervisions;

To make decisions about salary reviews and compensation

 To assess qualifications for a particular job or task, including decisions about your progression or moving to a new role.

To make decisions about your continued employment or engagement;

To make arrangements for the termination of your employment;

To assess education, training and development requirements;

To ascertain your fitness to work;

To manage sickness and holiday absence.

The processing is necessary for the performance of your contract of employment

To carry out background and reference checks, where applicable;

To deduct tax and National Insurance contributions and liaise with HMRC;

To comply with health and safety legislation

The processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

For business management and planning, including accounting and auditing;

For implementation of HR employee relations policies and procedures;

When dealing with legal disputes involving you, or other employees, workers and contractors, including accidents at work.

To prevent fraud and other crime.

To monitor your use of our information and communication systems to ensure compliance with our IT policies;

To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution;

The use of photographs in connection with security.

The processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest in running our homes. You have a right to object to processing on this ground, which is outlined below.

 

The promotion of our business in marketing and publicity materials

Your consent, which we will request on a separate form. There is no obligation upon you to authorise the use of any personal data for the purposes of promoting our business. If you give consent, you may withdraw it at any time.

 

 

 

In addition we have received information from others or may receive information from them in the future:

Category of Information

Source of Information

Purpose of the Processing

The Legal Basis for the Processing

Fitness to work

A medical professional

Confirmation of fitness to work.

To highlight any health problems where we may need to give you extra support

The processing is necessary for the performance of your contract of employment and to comply with the legal obligations upon us as an employer.

Vaccination history

Your GP

The Data is required to protect the health of our residents residents.

The processing is necessary:

(a)     to comply with the legal obligations upon us as a provider of health and social care to our residents; and

(b)  the records are required for the provision of health and social care to our residents.

DBS Check

The Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) via the Dorset Healthcare University NHS Foundation Trust HR Department

The Data is required to ensure that you are a suitable person to work with vulnerable adults.

The processing is necessary:

(a)     to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and

(b)     to comply with our obligations in the field of employment law and social protection law

 

Recipients of Your Personal Data

We may provide your personal data to:

        CAPITA, our HR Management system will store your personal data, this allows us to manage your contract of employment;

        HMRC to administer payroll;

        pension provider;

        the Care Quality Commission and other regulatory authorities if applicable

 

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies.  We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.  We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

If You Fail to Provide Personal Data

If you fail to give information whilst applying to work for us, e.g. reference details, it is unlikely we will be able to consider your application.

 

Failure to provide information when you are in our employment may prevent the terms of the contract between us from being fulfilled.  We will inform you of the implications of not providing information to us if applicable.

Consent

If the use of your personal data is based upon your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by [how can consent be withdrawn/]. 

How Long Will Your Data be Kept?

If your application to work for us is unsuccessful, we will retain your records for seven months after notifying you.  If your application is successful, we will retain your employment records for seven years after your employment ends and pension records for ten years after the benefit ceases.

Your Rights in Relation to Your Personal Data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party, e.g. salary information to a mortgage provider if requested by you.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us by post at Fritham House, Fritham, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7HH or by email at info@sentinel-healthcare.co.uk

If you are dis-satisfied with the way in which we have dealt with your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues: email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email; post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Chesure SK9 5AF; telephone: 0303 123 1113.

© 2018 Sentinel Healthcare Limited. All rights reserved.