Sentinel Health Care Limited– Data Privacy Notice for Residents

Sentinel Health Care Limited (“We” or “us”) owns nursing homes providing general nursing care, respite care and palliative care. We have specialist facilities for the care of people with dementia or with physical disabilities. The nursing homes are registered with the Care Quality Commission. We are a member of the Registered Nursing Homes Association.

Our company registration number is 02761889 and our registered office address is Fritham House, Fritham, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7HH.

The Data Controller

Any organisation that holds data about you and decides how it is used is a “Data Controller”. We are a Data Controller in respect of the information that you have given us about yourself or that we may be given by anyone else. We can be contacted by post at Fritham House, Fritham, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7HH or by email at info@sentinel-healthcare.co.uk

The Legal Basis for the Processing

We will have discussed your medical conditions and home and family circumstances to assess how best to care for you. The information that you have given us or that you may give us in the future will be used for the following purposes:

Purpose of the Processing

The Legal Basis for the Processing

To decide whether we can meet your needs for care before you come to live at one of our homes and to provide care and treatment for you whilst you live at one of our homes.

 

We need to use your personal data:

(a)    to decide whether we can enter into a contract with you for you to live at one of our homes and then to provide care and accommodation for you; and

(b)    in order to provide health or social care under the terms of that contract.

To maintain a record of your medical condition and the care that you receive whilst you are resident with us.

It is a legal obligation to maintain appropriate records of care.

To keep a record of your medical condition and the care that you received whilst you were resident with us.

It is in our legitimate interests to keep a record of your care if you move to another care home or other residential setting in case any questions arise about your care whilst you were resident with us.

To provide information and to discuss your care with your family

We will only provide information about you to your family with your explicit consent. If you have given consent it will have been given verbally or on a separate form. If you have appointed an LPA for Health and welfare they can consent on your behalf. If you have not given consent or you withdraw your consent, we will not provide information or discuss your care with your family. If you do not have capacity to consent, information may need to be given to your family if we judge this to be in your best interests.

We may use photographs of you or that include you in a newsletter for employees or residents or in our publicity material

We will only use photographs of you in this way if we have your consent to do so, on a separate form. If you have not given consent or you withdraw your consent, your personal data will not be used for this purpose.

 

In addition we have received information from others or may receive information from them in the future:

Category of Information

Source of Information

Purpose of the Processing

The Legal Basis for the Processing

Medical records and information

GP

Hospital

Community nurse

Clinical Commissioning Group

Family members

The provision of nursing or palliative care and treatment

We need to use your personal data in order to carry out your care in accordance with the contract between us to provide you with health and social care. It is a legal requirement that we keep a record of your care in order for us to ensure that the treatment you receive is appropriate. It is also in our legitimate interests to keep a record of your care so that we can respond to any questions about your care.

 

Recipients of Your Personal Data

We may provide your personal data to:

        your GP or other medical professional(s) who provide you with medical care, including para medics and ambulance service staff;

        another care or nursing home if you move to another home;

        Social Services if appropriate;

        your family (if you have provided consent for this or if they hold a health and welfare power of attorney);

        the Care Quality Commission and other regulatory authorities.

If You Fail to Provide Personal Data

If you do not provide us with the personal information that we request when we are considering whether we can meet your needs for care or enter into a contract with you for accommodation or care, we may not be able to offer you a place in one of our homes.

Consent

If the way in which we use your personal data is based upon your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.  If you wish to withdraw your consent, please let us know in writing at the reception of your home or by post to us Sentinel Health Care Limited, Fritham House, Fritham, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7HH or by email to info@sentinel-healthcare.co.uk.

How Long Will Your Data be Kept?

We keep data relating to our residents for a period of seven years from the date of the last entry in their records, unless we are required by law or by regulatory requirements to retain the records for a longer period.

Your Rights in Relation to Your Personal Data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on our legitimate interest) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

 

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party e.g. if you wish to move to another home.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us at info@sentinel-healthcare.co.uk or write to us Sentinel Health Care Limited, Fritham House, Fritham, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7HH

If you are dis-satisfied with the way in which we have dealt with your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

If you would like a large print version of this Privacy Notice, please ask a member of staff or write to Sentinel Health Care Limited, Fritham House, Fritham, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7HH or send and email to.

© 2018 Sentinel Healthcare Limited. All rights reserved.